OK
In progress indicator

Clematis montana var. rubens (Anemone clematis )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens

Other names

Anemone clematis , Clematis montana 'Rubens', Clematis montana rubens, Clematis montana rubens

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. montana var. rubens - C. montana var. rubens is a vigorous, deciduous climber with purple-flushed, dark bronze green leaves divided into three leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, lightly fragrant, pink flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers.


Clematis montana var. rubens is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis montana var. rubens (Anemone clematis ) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens

Other names

Anemone clematis , Clematis montana 'Rubens', Clematis montana rubens, Clematis montana rubens

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. montana var. rubens - C. montana var. rubens is a vigorous, deciduous climber with purple-flushed, dark bronze green leaves divided into three leaflets and, in late spring and early summer, lightly fragrant, pink flowers with prominent, pale yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green, Flushed purple in Spring; Flushed purple, Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

group 1

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis montana var. rubens (Anemone clematis ) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Hill
My Garden
My Garden
Jon

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A contemporary urban garden

By London based garden designer Pippa Schofield. The brief for this garden was to change the whole way the garden was organised.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel