OK
In progress indicator

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Odorata' (Anemone clematis 'Odorata' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Odorata'

Other names

Anemone clematis 'Odorata' , Clematis montana 'Odorata'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Odorata' _ 'Odorata' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous perennial with purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, fragrant, pale pink flowers with prominent yellow stamens.


Clematis montana var. rubens 'Odorata' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

vanilla scent

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Odorata' (Anemone clematis 'Odorata' ) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shade the base of the plant with rocks, other plants, or pebbles. Place with the crown 5-8cm below the soil surface.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Odorata'

Other names

Anemone clematis 'Odorata' , Clematis montana 'Odorata'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Odorata' _ 'Odorata' is a vigorous, climbing, deciduous perennial with purple-flushed, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, fragrant, pale pink flowers with prominent yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

vanilla scent

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Flushed purple in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Odorata' (Anemone clematis 'Odorata' ) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Shade the base of the plant with rocks, other plants, or pebbles. Place with the crown 5-8cm below the soil surface.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(01/08/2010)

(21/10/2010)

(01/08/2010)

(01/08/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick Gregory
My Garden
My Garden
Sandra
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
Gerry and Lucyna
Gerry and Lucyna
peter whitehouse
My Garden
My Garden
Jenny Cox
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte Cole

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel