OK
In progress indicator

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection' (Anemone clematis 'Pink Perfection')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection'

Other names

Anemone clematis 'Pink Perfection', Clematis montana 'Pink Perfection'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Perfection' _ 'Pink Perfection' is a vigorous climber with purple flushed foliage and scented pink flowers in summer.


Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection' (Anemone clematis 'Pink Perfection') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection'

Other names

Anemone clematis 'Pink Perfection', Clematis montana 'Pink Perfection'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Perfection' _ 'Pink Perfection' is a vigorous climber with purple flushed foliage and scented pink flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection' (Anemone clematis 'Pink Perfection') will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clematis Pink Perfection - Petal Loss

I planted a clematis pink perfection last year. It flowered profusely in April but the flowers have now finished already and all the petals have fallen to the ground. I was expecting the flowers to… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis montana var. rubens 'Pink Perfection' (Anemone clematis 'Pink Perfection')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Jess Norwood
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel