OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley' (Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley'

Other names

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Cholmondeley' _ 'Mrs Cholmondeley' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, single, veined, lavender-blue flowers with rounded, widely-spaced petals and brown stamens.


Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley' (Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley'

Other names

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Cholmondeley' _ 'Mrs Cholmondeley' is a vigorous, deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, single, veined, lavender-blue flowers with rounded, widely-spaced petals and brown stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley' (Clematis 'Mrs Cholmondeley') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

clematis cholmondeley climbing up trelis in front garden (18/06/2012)

clematis cholmondeley climbing up trelis in front garden (18/06/2012)

clematis cholmondeley climbing up trelis in front garden (18/06/2012)

(07/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
My Garden
My Garden
Ruth K
My Garden
My Garden
Ashleigh McMinn

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Shenley Garden

Designed by Gillie Leaf Garden Design. A north-west facing garden with an awkward shape and slope to the rear boundary on a new development. The developers left the garden laid to lawn. The strong… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel