OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Multi Blue' (Clematis 'Multi Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Multi Blue'

Other names

Clematis 'Multi Blue', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Multi Blue', Clematis 'Tidal Wave', Clematis 'Multiblue', Clematis 'Multi-blue'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Multi Blue' _ 'Multi Blue' is a compact, deciduous climber with bright to mid-green leaves and large, double to semi-double, blue flowers with paler blue, feathery centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.


Clematis 'Multi Blue' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Blue, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Multi Blue' (Clematis 'Multi Blue') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis 'Multi Blue'

Other names

Clematis 'Multi Blue', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Multi Blue', Clematis 'Tidal Wave', Clematis 'Multiblue', Clematis 'Multi-blue'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Multi Blue' _ 'Multi Blue' is a compact, deciduous climber with bright to mid-green leaves and large, double to semi-double, blue flowers with paler blue, feathery centres blooming from early summer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue, Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Multi Blue' (Clematis 'Multi Blue') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Multi Blue' (Clematis 'Multi Blue')

(06/06/2011)

(10/07/2011)

(10/07/2011)

New Multi Blue grown on a north east facing fence (31/05/2012)

(30/03/2013)

Clematis Multi Blue (02/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

clematis multi blue

why can't i plant on a north facing wall ? my garden is very small, but completely sheltered with 6' fencing...also, do i really need to provide a trellis or would the clematis cling to the fence ??… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Multi Blue' (Clematis 'Multi Blue')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
geoffrey lumb
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
KittyCat
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara
My Garden
My Garden
susan johnston

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel