OK
In progress indicator

Clematis napaulensis (Old man's beard)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis napaulensis

Other names

Old man's beard, Clematis forrestii, Virgin's bower

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. napaulensis - C. napaulensis is a summer-dormant, woody, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped leaflets and, in winter or early spring, nodding, narrowly bell-shaped to cup-shaped, pale yellow-green flowers with prominent reddish-purple stamens. Flowers are followed by large, fluffy seed heads.


Clematis napaulensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis napaulensis (Old man's beard) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Loses some or all of its leaves in summer with a flush of new growth in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis napaulensis

Other names

Old man's beard, Clematis forrestii, Virgin's bower

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. napaulensis - C. napaulensis is a summer-dormant, woody, evergreen to semi-evergreen climber bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with narrowly ovate to lance-shaped leaflets and, in winter or early spring, nodding, narrowly bell-shaped to cup-shaped, pale yellow-green flowers with prominent reddish-purple stamens. Flowers are followed by large, fluffy seed heads.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring; Yellow-green in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn; Dark-green in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis napaulensis (Old man's beard) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Loses some or all of its leaves in summer with a flush of new growth in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel