OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'New Love' (Clematis 'New Love')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'New Love'

Other names

Clematis 'New Love', Clematis heracleifolia 'New Love', Heracleifolia Group clematis 'New Love'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'New Love' _ 'New Love' is an upright, open, non-climbing, herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub with wide, toothed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, small, fragrant, tubular, violet-blue flowers with strongly reflexed petals.


Clematis 'New Love' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like highly perfumed flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'New Love' (Clematis 'New Love') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'New Love'

Other names

Clematis 'New Love', Clematis heracleifolia 'New Love', Heracleifolia Group clematis 'New Love'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'New Love' _ 'New Love' is an upright, open, non-climbing, herbaceous perennial or sub-shrub with wide, toothed, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, small, fragrant, tubular, violet-blue flowers with strongly reflexed petals.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like highly perfumed flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'New Love' (Clematis 'New Love') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel