OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift' (Clematis 'Nunn's Gift')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift'

Other names

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift', Fosteri group clematis 'Nunn's Gift'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Nunn's Gift' _ 'Nunn's Gift' is a compact, prostrate to trailing, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and small, single, cream to pale green flowers in mid- to late spring.


Clematis 'Nunn's Gift' is: Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Compact, Trailing

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering, removing dead or damaged stems and shortening others to fit allotted space.

Propagation

Sow seed of species in a cold frame as soon as ripe (typically summer or early autumn).

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift' (Clematis 'Nunn's Gift') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil. Prefers full sun but tolerates partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Most varieties are suitable for a large container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift'

Other names

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift', Fosteri group clematis 'Nunn's Gift'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Nunn's Gift' _ 'Nunn's Gift' is a compact, prostrate to trailing, evergreen shrub with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and small, single, cream to pale green flowers in mid- to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Prostrate, Compact, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Pale-green, Cream in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 1 - Prune after flowering, removing dead or damaged stems and shortening others to fit allotted space.

Propagation

Sow seed of species in a cold frame as soon as ripe (typically summer or early autumn).

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Nunn's Gift' (Clematis 'Nunn's Gift') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, neutral or alkaline soil. Prefers full sun but tolerates partial shade. Plant the root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter. Most varieties are suitable for a large container.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel