OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Pamela' (Clematis 'Pamela')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Pamela'

Other names

Clematis 'Pamela', Flammula Group clematis 'Pamela', Fragrant virgin's bower 'Pamela', Sweet-scented virgin's bower 'Pamela'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pamela' _ 'Pamela' is a compact, semi-upright, deciduous, non-clinging climber with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaflets and large clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Clematis 'Pamela' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Twining, Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Aphids , Earwigs Caterpillars , Aphids , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring. Stems will need support.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Pamela' (Clematis 'Pamela') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Ground Cover, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Pamela'

Other names

Clematis 'Pamela', Flammula Group clematis 'Pamela', Fragrant virgin's bower 'Pamela', Sweet-scented virgin's bower 'Pamela'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Pamela' _ 'Pamela' is a compact, semi-upright, deciduous, non-clinging climber with pinnate leaves divided into lance-shaped, dark blue-green leaflets and large clusters of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Twining, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Caterpillars , Aphids , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring. Stems will need support.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Pamela' (Clematis 'Pamela') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Ground Cover, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Tolerates a wide range of soil conditions. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel