OK
In progress indicator

Clematis patens 'Manshuu Ki' (Clematis 'Manshuu Ki')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis patens 'Manshuu Ki'

Other names

Clematis 'Manshuu Ki', Clematis 'Wada's Primrose', Clematis 'Yellow Queen' Holland

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Manshuu Ki' _ 'Manshuu Ki' is a climbing perennial with fragrant, pale primrose-yellow flowers with yellow centres in early summer.


Clematis patens 'Manshuu Ki' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

A delicious scent of satsuma oranges

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis patens 'Manshuu Ki' (Clematis 'Manshuu Ki') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis patens 'Manshuu Ki'

Other names

Clematis 'Manshuu Ki', Clematis 'Wada's Primrose', Clematis 'Yellow Queen' Holland

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Manshuu Ki' _ 'Manshuu Ki' is a climbing perennial with fragrant, pale primrose-yellow flowers with yellow centres in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

A delicious scent of satsuma oranges

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White, Pale-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis patens 'Manshuu Ki' (Clematis 'Manshuu Ki') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel