OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Polish Spirit' (Clematis 'Polish Spirit')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Polish Spirit'

Other names

Clematis 'Polish Spirit', Viticella Group clematis 'Polish Spirit', Late Large-flowered clematis 'Polish Spirit'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Polish Spirit' _ 'Polish Spirit' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and large, single, purple to reddish-purple flowers from midsummer to late autumn.


Clematis 'Polish Spirit' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Polish Spirit' (Clematis 'Polish Spirit') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis 'Polish Spirit'

Other names

Clematis 'Polish Spirit', Viticella Group clematis 'Polish Spirit', Late Large-flowered clematis 'Polish Spirit'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Polish Spirit' _ 'Polish Spirit' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or broadly lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and large, single, purple to reddish-purple flowers from midsummer to late autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Polish Spirit' (Clematis 'Polish Spirit') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

(10/01/2011)

Clematis ‘Ville de Lyon’

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Update

Replaced with 'ville de Lyon' - inadvertently removed during weeding! read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Polish Spirit' (Clematis 'Polish Spirit')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
MundyE
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Gardens by Mike Palmer
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Mick Waters
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
Back Garden
Back Garden
Paula Howarth
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Sally
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Back garden
Back garden
Alun Williams
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
My Garden
My Garden
Nargis Underhill
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel