OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Praecox' (Clematis 'Praecox')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Praecox'

Other names

Clematis 'Praecox', Heracleifolia Group clematis 'Praecox', Clematis x jouiniana 'Praecox', Clematis x jouiniana var. praecox, Clematis 'Jouiniana Praecox'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Praecox' _ 'Praecox' is a large, scrambling, deciduous shrub with pinnate, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, large clusters of small, pale blue flowers with four recurved petals.


Clematis 'Praecox' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Praecox' (Clematis 'Praecox') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Praecox'

Other names

Clematis 'Praecox', Heracleifolia Group clematis 'Praecox', Clematis x jouiniana 'Praecox', Clematis x jouiniana var. praecox, Clematis 'Jouiniana Praecox'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Praecox' _ 'Praecox' is a large, scrambling, deciduous shrub with pinnate, toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer and autumn, large clusters of small, pale blue flowers with four recurved petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Praecox' (Clematis 'Praecox') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel