OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Princess Diana' (Clematis 'Princess Diana')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Princess Diana'

Other names

Clematis 'Princess Diana', Clematis texensis 'Princess Diana', Clematis 'The Princess of Wales', Clematis texensis 'The Princess of Wales'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess Diana' _ 'Princess Diana' is a deciduous climber with single, swirled and bell-shaped red-pink flowers in summer and early autumn


Clematis 'Princess Diana' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink, Striped, Red in Summer; Striped, Red, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Princess Diana' (Clematis 'Princess Diana') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil. Plant wit

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Princess Diana'

Other names

Clematis 'Princess Diana', Clematis texensis 'Princess Diana', Clematis 'The Princess of Wales', Clematis texensis 'The Princess of Wales'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Princess Diana' _ 'Princess Diana' is a deciduous climber with single, swirled and bell-shaped red-pink flowers in summer and early autumn

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink, Striped, Red in Summer; Striped, Red, Dark-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Princess Diana' (Clematis 'Princess Diana') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil. Plant wit

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
Mrs V Johnston
Mrs V Johnston
Valerie Johnston
My Garden
My Garden
Susanna Greenwood
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Hull
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Mr.P.Simons
My Garden
My Garden
Linda Stevenson
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Jon
CONISTON
CONISTON
Claire Forbes of Forbes Garden Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel