OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans' (Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans'

Other names

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans', Clematis viticella 'Elegans Plena', Clematis viticella 'Purpurea Plena Elegans'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea Plena Elegans' _ 'Purpurea Plena Elegans' is a vigorous, deciduous climbing shrub with pinnate, dark green leaves and fully double, reddish-purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans' (Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans'

Other names

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans', Clematis viticella 'Elegans Plena', Clematis viticella 'Purpurea Plena Elegans'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Purpurea Plena Elegans' _ 'Purpurea Plena Elegans' is a vigorous, deciduous climbing shrub with pinnate, dark green leaves and fully double, reddish-purple flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans' (Clematis 'Purpurea Plena Elegans') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Julie R
Maples
Maples
John Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
Back garden
Back garden
Pamela Leech
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
My Garden
My Garden
Marjanne

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Beautiful Walled Country Garden

By Hertfordshire based garden designer Judy Shardlow of Heartwood Garden Design. This garden was designed to create a relaxing traditional English garden and in particular to create a warm enclosed… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel