OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Queen Mother' (Clematis 'Queen Mother')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Queen Mother'

Other names

Clematis 'Queen Mother', Viticella Group clematis 'Queen Mother', Clematis 'Zoqum'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

Queen Mother' _ Queen Mother' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, small, nodding, bell-shaped, reddish-pink to purple-pink flowers with paler, recurved petal tips.


Clematis 'Queen Mother' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Queen Mother' (Clematis 'Queen Mother') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Queen Mother'

Other names

Clematis 'Queen Mother', Viticella Group clematis 'Queen Mother', Clematis 'Zoqum'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

Queen Mother' _ Queen Mother' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, from early summer to mid-autumn, small, nodding, bell-shaped, reddish-pink to purple-pink flowers with paler, recurved petal tips.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Purplish-pink in Summer; Purplish-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 3 - Cut back last year's stems to a pair of strong buds 20 cm above soil level before new growth begins in early spring.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Queen Mother' (Clematis 'Queen Mother') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil (especially chalky soils) in full sun or partial shade. Plant root ball 8cm below soil surface. Shade roots and base. Mulch in late winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel