OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Rebecca' (Clematis 'Rebecca')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Rebecca'

Other names

Clematis 'Evipo016', Clematis 'Rebecca'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rebecca' _ 'Rebecca' is a vigorous climbing shrub with large deep reddish pink flat flowers with conspicuous cream anthers throughout summer.


Clematis 'Rebecca' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Rebecca' (Clematis 'Rebecca') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Rebecca'

Other names

Clematis 'Evipo016', Clematis 'Rebecca'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rebecca' _ 'Rebecca' is a vigorous climbing shrub with large deep reddish pink flat flowers with conspicuous cream anthers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Rebecca' (Clematis 'Rebecca') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Rebecca' (Clematis 'Rebecca')

Clematis 'Rebecca' (Clematis 'Rebecca')

(13/06/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clematis Rebecca

Should this Clematis be cut down to ground level each year ? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Rebecca' (Clematis 'Rebecca')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Mick Waters
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Nicola
My Garden
My Garden
KittyCat
My Garden
My Garden
Beulah Eapen
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Macavoy

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel