OK
In progress indicator

Clematis recta 'Velvet Night' (Ground clematis 'Velvet Night')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis recta 'Velvet Night'

Other names

Ground clematis 'Velvet Night', Flammula Group clematis 'Velvet Night'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Velvet Night' _ 'Velvet Night' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, grey-green leaves, dark purple when young in spring, and panicles of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Clematis recta 'Velvet Night' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweetly-scented flowers

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3. Cut back to 15cm before growth resumes in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis recta 'Velvet Night' (Ground clematis 'Velvet Night') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in sun with roots & base in shade. Plant crown at soil level. Mulch in late winter with compost or well-rotted manure, not touching the crown. Provide support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis recta 'Velvet Night'

Other names

Ground clematis 'Velvet Night', Flammula Group clematis 'Velvet Night'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Velvet Night' _ 'Velvet Night' is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, grey-green leaves, dark purple when young in spring, and panicles of fragrant, star-shaped, white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Sweetly-scented flowers

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-purple in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3. Cut back to 15cm before growth resumes in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings, Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis recta 'Velvet Night' (Ground clematis 'Velvet Night') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.75m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist or moist but well-drained soil in sun with roots & base in shade. Plant crown at soil level. Mulch in late winter with compost or well-rotted manure, not touching the crown. Provide support.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel