OK
In progress indicator

Clematis rehderiana (Nodding virgin's bower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis rehderiana

Other names

Nodding virgin's bower, Clematis buchananiana

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. rehderiana - C. rehderiana is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves. In late summer and early autumn, it bears nodding, bell-shaped, fragrant, yellow flowers, followed by silky seed-heads in autumn.


Clematis rehderiana is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis rehderiana (Nodding virgin's bower) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis rehderiana

Other names

Nodding virgin's bower, Clematis buchananiana

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. rehderiana - C. rehderiana is a vigorous, deciduous climber with pinnate leaves. In late summer and early autumn, it bears nodding, bell-shaped, fragrant, yellow flowers, followed by silky seed-heads in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly scented

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis rehderiana (Nodding virgin's bower) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2.5m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils in sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis rehderiana

Clematis rehderiana

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

A little advice please

The leaves on my young clematis rehderiana are turning silvery grey and dying. Please can anyone help.Thankyou read more

Clematis establishment

This wil be the 3rd attempt to grow rehderiana up a fruit tree, lost them all in the past any tips please read more

There are 2 active discussions about Clematis rehderiana (Nodding virgin's bower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Harrop

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel