OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Rose Supreme' (Clematis 'Rose Supreme')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Rose Supreme'

Other names

Clematis 'Rose Supreme', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Rose Supreme', Clematis 'Rose Supreme'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Supreme' _ 'Rose Supreme' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, and again in early autumn, large, pale lilac-pink flowers with paler, green-flushed central bars and pale yellow stamens.


Clematis 'Rose Supreme' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Rose Supreme' (Clematis 'Rose Supreme') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep & wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Rose Supreme'

Other names

Clematis 'Rose Supreme', Early Large-flowered clematis 'Rose Supreme', Clematis 'Rose Supreme'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Supreme' _ 'Rose Supreme' is a deciduous, perennial climber with pinnate, dark green leaves and, in late spring and early summer, and again in early autumn, large, pale lilac-pink flowers with paler, green-flushed central bars and pale yellow stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Rose Supreme' (Clematis 'Rose Supreme') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained or moisture retentive soil in full sun or partial shade with the roots in shade. Plant top of root ball 8cm below the soil surface. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers at least 45cm deep & wide.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel