OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Rosemoor' (Clematis 'Rosemoor')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Rosemoor'

Other names

Clematis 'Rosemoor', Clematis 'Evipo002'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosemoor' _ 'Rosemoor' is a deciduous climber with mid-green leaves and large, flat, deep purple-red flowers with creamy yellow stamens from late spring to early autumn.


Clematis 'Rosemoor' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Red, Purple in Spring; Red, Purple in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Clematis wilt , Leaf spot , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Leaf spot , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Rosemoor' (Clematis 'Rosemoor') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Rosemoor'

Other names

Clematis 'Rosemoor', Clematis 'Evipo002'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosemoor' _ 'Rosemoor' is a deciduous climber with mid-green leaves and large, flat, deep purple-red flowers with creamy yellow stamens from late spring to early autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Red, Purple in Spring; Red, Purple in Summer; Red, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Leaf spot , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Group 2 - Remove dead and damaged stems before growth begins in early spring. Trim all remaining stems to strong buds. Deadhead to encourage more flowers later in the season.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Rosemoor' (Clematis 'Rosemoor') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, preferably chalky soil in full sun or partial shade. Plant the top of the root ball 8cm below the soil surface. The roots and base of the plant should be shaded. Mulch in late winter. Suitable for containers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clematis 'Rosemoor' July 14

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Rosemoor Clematis

I bought a Rosemoor Clematis in Spring and as it grew the leaves started to turn a spotty, patchy brown/purple colour from the bottom. Could this be a disease of sort?Thank YouAlan Prigmore read more

There are 0 active discussions about Clematis 'Rosemoor' (Clematis 'Rosemoor')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel