OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Snowbird' (Clematis 'Snowbird')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Snowbird'

Other names

Clematis 'Snowbird', Clematis macropetala 'Snowbird', Clematis macropetala 'Snowbird', Downy clematis 'Snowbird'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowbird' _ 'Snowbird' is a deciduous climber bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with deeply toothed, leaflets and, in mid- to late spring, double, white flowers followed by fluffy seed heads.


Clematis 'Snowbird' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Snowbird' (Clematis 'Snowbird') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Loses some or all of its leaves in summer with a flush of new growth in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Snowbird'

Other names

Clematis 'Snowbird', Clematis macropetala 'Snowbird', Clematis macropetala 'Snowbird', Downy clematis 'Snowbird'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowbird' _ 'Snowbird' is a deciduous climber bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with deeply toothed, leaflets and, in mid- to late spring, double, white flowers followed by fluffy seed heads.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Snowbird' (Clematis 'Snowbird') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in a sheltered, sunny or partially shaded spot in fertile, moist but well-drained soil with the base and roots of the plant in shade. Plant the crown 5-8cm deep. Loses some or all of its leaves in summer with a flush of new growth in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel