OK
In progress indicator

Clematis stans (Japanese clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis stans

Other names

Japanese clematis, Japanese bluebell clematis, Asian clematis, Virgin's bower

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. stans - C. stans is a variable, woody-based, clump-forming herbaceous perennial or climber with pinnate leaves divided into three large, ovate, veined, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from late summer into autumn, whorled clusters of fragrant, tubular or bell-shaped, pale blue flowers with recurved petals.


Clematis stans is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like highly perfumed flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming, Climbing

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Earwigs Aphids , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

May need support. Pruning group 3


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis stans (Japanese clematis) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis stans

Other names

Japanese clematis, Japanese bluebell clematis, Asian clematis, Virgin's bower

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. stans - C. stans is a variable, woody-based, clump-forming herbaceous perennial or climber with pinnate leaves divided into three large, ovate, veined, toothed, dark green leaflets and, from late summer into autumn, whorled clusters of fragrant, tubular or bell-shaped, pale blue flowers with recurved petals.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Hyacinth-like highly perfumed flowers.

Habit

Clump-forming, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Summer; Pale-blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

May need support. Pruning group 3


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis stans (Japanese clematis) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Beds and borders, Underplanting, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel