OK
In progress indicator

Clematis tangutica (Golden clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis tangutica

Other names

Clematis tangutica, Golden clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. tangutica - C. tangutica is a vigorous, self-clinging, herbaceous perennial climber with bright green, three-palmate leaves and rich yellow, lantern shaped flowers in late summer, which are replaced by large, fluffy, white seed-heads through autumn and winter.


Clematis tangutica is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis tangutica (Golden clematis) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis tangutica

Other names

Clematis tangutica, Golden clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. tangutica - C. tangutica is a vigorous, self-clinging, herbaceous perennial climber with bright green, three-palmate leaves and rich yellow, lantern shaped flowers in late summer, which are replaced by large, fluffy, white seed-heads through autumn and winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis tangutica (Golden clematis) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

clematis tangutica - leaves have gone brown

I have bought a new clematis tangutica and as it was only in a 9" pot, it had loads of leaves on it and was apparently 2 years old when I got it. I had not prepared the ground where it was going to… read more

Clematis Tangutica

Is it OK to grow this clematis in a large pot please? Having lost 2 late flowering clematis in the garden, I want to make sure I keep this one (when I purchase it). Also when is the best time to… read more

Clematis tangutica

The flowers are followed by fluffy silver seed heads which persist well into the winter and closely resemble those of the wild clematis or old man's beard.This can be a bushy enough plant to support… read more

There are 9 active discussions about Clematis tangutica (Golden clematis)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Wendy
My garden
My garden
Marion Anderson
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel