OK
In progress indicator

Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany' (Scarlet clematis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany'

Other names

Scarlet clematis, Clematis texensis group 'Duchess of Albany'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess of Albany' _ 'Duchess of Albany' is a fast growing, self-clinging, semi-herbaceous perennial climber with mid-green, oval leaves and attractive, nodding, bright pink flowers, shading to lilac-pink at margins from summer to early autumn. During autumn and winter silky seed heads persist.


Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

prune hard, group 3


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany' (Scarlet clematis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany'

Other names

Scarlet clematis, Clematis texensis group 'Duchess of Albany'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Duchess of Albany' _ 'Duchess of Albany' is a fast growing, self-clinging, semi-herbaceous perennial climber with mid-green, oval leaves and attractive, nodding, bright pink flowers, shading to lilac-pink at margins from summer to early autumn. During autumn and winter silky seed heads persist.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

prune hard, group 3


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis texensis 'Duchess of Albany' (Scarlet clematis) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in a moisture-retentive, well-drained soil, with the roots in shade and the stems, leaves and flowers in sun or partial sun. Before planting, blend well-rotted manure or compost and a general-purpose fertiliser with the planting hole soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel