OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Tranquility' (Clematis 'Tranquility')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Tranquility'

Other names

Clematis 'Tranquility', Clematis x triternata 'Tranquility'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Tranquility' _ 'Tranquility' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with bipinnate leaves divided into oval, pointed, dark green leaflets and loose, panicles of fragrant, star-shaped, pale mauve-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Clematis 'Tranquility' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Tranquility' (Clematis 'Tranquility') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in sull sun or partial shade. Keep base and roots in shade. Plant crown 5-8cm deep to encourage shoots to grown at ground level.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Tranquility'

Other names

Clematis 'Tranquility', Clematis x triternata 'Tranquility'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Tranquility' _ 'Tranquility' is a vigorous, deciduous climber with bipinnate leaves divided into oval, pointed, dark green leaflets and loose, panicles of fragrant, star-shaped, pale mauve-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Summer; Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Clematis pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Tranquility' (Clematis 'Tranquility') will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained, preferably chalky soil in sull sun or partial shade. Keep base and roots in shade. Plant crown 5-8cm deep to encourage shoots to grown at ground level.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel