OK
In progress indicator

Clematis vitalba (Wild clematis )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
15m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis vitalba

Other names

Old man's beard, Clematis 'Traveller's Joy', Wild clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. vitalba - C. vitalba is a deciduous climber with green leaves and green-white, fragrant flowers throughout summer followed by fluffy seedheads.


Clematis vitalba is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Greenish-white, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis vitalba (Wild clematis ) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis vitalba

Other names

Old man's beard, Clematis 'Traveller's Joy', Wild clematis

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. vitalba - C. vitalba is a deciduous climber with green leaves and green-white, fragrant flowers throughout summer followed by fluffy seedheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis vitalba (Wild clematis ) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 15m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil especially chalky soils.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Fiona

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel