OK
In progress indicator

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike' (Clematis 'Warszawska Nike')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike'

Other names

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike', Clematis 'Warsaw Nike'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Warszawska Nike' _ 'Warszawska Nike' is a deciduous, climbing shrub. In summer and autumn, it bears very large, flat, deep purple flowers with cream coloured stamens.


Clematis 'Warszawska Nike' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Cream in Summer; Dark-purple, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike' (Clematis 'Warszawska Nike') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike'

Other names

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike', Clematis 'Warsaw Nike'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Warszawska Nike' _ 'Warszawska Nike' is a deciduous, climbing shrub. In summer and autumn, it bears very large, flat, deep purple flowers with cream coloured stamens.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Cream in Summer; Dark-purple, Cream in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis 'Warszawska Nike' (Clematis 'Warszawska Nike') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 Years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

20 May 2012 (23/05/2012)

1 april 12 (01/04/2012)

10 July 2012 (10/07/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Susanna Greenwood
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson
Maples
Maples
John Smith
Allenby road
Allenby road
steven carroll
My Garden
My Garden
Mr.P.Simons
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Cassandra
My Garden
My Garden
Sam
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Adcock
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

Modern Family Garden in Seven Oaks

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. This modern family garden was split into 3 distinct areas. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel