OK
In progress indicator

Clematis x diversifolia (Clematis x diversifolia)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis x diversifolia

Other names

Clematis x diversifolia, Clematis x eriostemon, Clematis hendersonii

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. x diversifolia - C. x diversifolia is a woody-based, deciduous, scrambling climber bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with lance-shaped leaflets and, in summer and autumn, solitary, bell-shaped, deep purple-blue flowers with recurved petals and creamy yellow anthers.


Clematis x diversifolia is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Dark-purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Clematis wilt , Slime flux Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Stems, growing up to 2.5m, don't cling to supports, but they can lean against them. They can be either stimulated to grow higher with the help of some string or wire, or left to scramble at ground level. Clematis pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis x diversifolia (Clematis x diversifolia) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun with the roots & base in shade. Incorporate well-rotted manure or compost into the planting hole. Plant crown 5-8cm deep. Can be grown in containers that are at least 45cm wide and deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis x diversifolia

Other names

Clematis x diversifolia, Clematis x eriostemon, Clematis hendersonii

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Species

C. x diversifolia - C. x diversifolia is a woody-based, deciduous, scrambling climber bearing pinnate, dark green leaves with lance-shaped leaflets and, in summer and autumn, solitary, bell-shaped, deep purple-blue flowers with recurved petals and creamy yellow anthers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Clematis wilt , Slime flux

General care

Pruning

Stems, growing up to 2.5m, don't cling to supports, but they can lean against them. They can be either stimulated to grow higher with the help of some string or wire, or left to scramble at ground level. Clematis pruning group 3.

Propagation methods

Layering, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis x diversifolia (Clematis x diversifolia) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained soil in sun with the roots & base in shade. Incorporate well-rotted manure or compost into the planting hole. Plant crown 5-8cm deep. Can be grown in containers that are at least 45cm wide and deep.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel