OK
In progress indicator

Clematis x hybrida 'Sun Star' (Clematis 'Sun Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clematis x hybrida 'Sun Star'

Other names

Clematis 'Sun Star', Clematis 'Sunstar'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sun Star' _ 'Sun Star' is a climbing perennial with small, yellow flowers with red-brown anthers and pointed petals in summer.


Clematis x hybrida 'Sun Star' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Slime flux , Clematis wilt Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in early spring.


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clematis x hybrida 'Sun Star' (Clematis 'Sun Star') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clematis x hybrida 'Sun Star'

Other names

Clematis 'Sun Star', Clematis 'Sunstar'

Genus

Clematis Clematis

Variety or Cultivar

'Sun Star' _ 'Sun Star' is a climbing perennial with small, yellow flowers with red-brown anthers and pointed petals in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Caterpillars , Earwigs

Specific diseases

Slime flux , Clematis wilt

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in early spring.


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clematis x hybrida 'Sun Star' (Clematis 'Sun Star') will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, moisture-retentive soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel