OK
In progress indicator

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen' (Spider flower 'Rose Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen'

Other names

Spider flower 'Rose Queen', Spider legs 'Rose Queen', Grandfather's whiskers 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Cleome Cleome

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is an erect, half-hardy annual with palmate, dark green leaves and, in summer, terminal racemes of fragrant, deep rose-pink flowers with long, prominent stamens. Flowers fade to pale pink with age.


Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds under glass in mid-spring and plant out in summer, once risk of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen' (Spider flower 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in well-drained soil. Water regularly in dry periods. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every 3-4 weeks.Take care with the spines on the leaves.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen'

Other names

Spider flower 'Rose Queen', Spider legs 'Rose Queen', Grandfather's whiskers 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Cleome Cleome

Variety or Cultivar

'Rose Queen' _ 'Rose Queen' is an erect, half-hardy annual with palmate, dark green leaves and, in summer, terminal racemes of fragrant, deep rose-pink flowers with long, prominent stamens. Flowers fade to pale pink with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Rose-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds under glass in mid-spring and plant out in summer, once risk of frost has passed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen' (Spider flower 'Rose Queen') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in well-drained soil. Water regularly in dry periods. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every 3-4 weeks.Take care with the spines on the leaves.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen' (Spider flower 'Rose Queen')

Cleome hassleriana 'Rose Queen' (Spider flower 'Rose Queen')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel