OK
In progress indicator

Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita' (Spider flower 'Senorita Rosalita')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'

Other names

Cleome 'Inncleosr', Spider flower 'Senorita Rosalita', Spider legs 'Senorita Rosalita', Grandfather's whiskers 'Senorita Rosalita'

Genus

Cleome Cleome

Variety or Cultivar

'Senorita Rosalita' _ 'Senorita Rosalita' is a tender, erect perennial, typically grown as an annual, with palmate, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, open, terminal racemes of lilac-pink flowers with long, prominent stamens.


Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors.

Propagation

This cultivar is sterile so will not reseed in the garden.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita' (Spider flower 'Senorita Rosalita') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in well-drained soil. Heat and drought tolerant once established. A spineless, unscented cultivar.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita'

Other names

Cleome 'Inncleosr', Spider flower 'Senorita Rosalita', Spider legs 'Senorita Rosalita', Grandfather's whiskers 'Senorita Rosalita'

Genus

Cleome Cleome

Variety or Cultivar

'Senorita Rosalita' _ 'Senorita Rosalita' is a tender, erect perennial, typically grown as an annual, with palmate, dark green leaves and, from early summer into autumn, open, terminal racemes of lilac-pink flowers with long, prominent stamens.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors.

Propagation

This cultivar is sterile so will not reseed in the garden.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita' (Spider flower 'Senorita Rosalita') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in well-drained soil. Heat and drought tolerant once established. A spineless, unscented cultivar.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cleome 'Senorita rosalita'.

Does anyone know where I can buy these plants please. I lost my one a few years ago and have been unable to replace it. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cleome 'Senorita Rosalita' (Spider flower 'Senorita Rosalita')

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel