OK
In progress indicator

Clerodendrum thomsoniae (Bleeding glory bower)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clerodendrum thomsoniae

Other names

Bleeding glory bower, Bleeding heart, Bag flower, Bleeding heart vine

Genus

Clerodendrum Clerodendrum

Species

C. thomsoniae - C. thomsoniae is tender, trailing, evergreen climber with ovate, deep green leaves and panicles of bell-shaped, red and white flowers in summer.


Clerodendrum thomsoniae is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Highly fragrant white flowers

Habit

Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clerodendrum thomsoniae (Bleeding glory bower) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation, or outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clerodendrum thomsoniae

Other names

Bleeding glory bower, Bleeding heart, Bag flower, Bleeding heart vine

Genus

Clerodendrum Clerodendrum

Species

C. thomsoniae - C. thomsoniae is tender, trailing, evergreen climber with ovate, deep green leaves and panicles of bell-shaped, red and white flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Highly fragrant white flowers

Habit

Branching, Climbing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clerodendrum thomsoniae (Bleeding glory bower) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Indoor, Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Plant under glass in loam-based compost in indirect light and good ventilation, or outdoors in warm, sheltered frost-free spot.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel