OK
In progress indicator

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles' (Sweet pepper bush 'Sixteen Candles')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles'

Other names

Sweet pepper bush 'Sixteen Candles', Sweet pepperbush 'Sixteen Candles' , Summer sweet 'Sixteen Candles' , Common white alder 'Sixteen Candles' , White alder 'Sixteen Candles'

Genus

Clethra Clethra

Variety or Cultivar

'Sixteen Candles' _ 'Sixteen Candles' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and dense, erect racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.


Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a spicy fragrance.

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Dense

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove some of the oldest, weakest stems from the base in winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles' (Sweet pepper bush 'Sixteen Candles') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial or full shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles'

Other names

Sweet pepper bush 'Sixteen Candles', Sweet pepperbush 'Sixteen Candles' , Summer sweet 'Sixteen Candles' , Common white alder 'Sixteen Candles' , White alder 'Sixteen Candles'

Genus

Clethra Clethra

Variety or Cultivar

'Sixteen Candles' _ 'Sixteen Candles' is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with upright stems bearing oblong to ovate, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and dense, erect racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers have a spicy fragrance.

Habit

Upright, Rounded, Dense


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove some of the oldest, weakest stems from the base in winter.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clethra alnifolia 'Sixteen Candles' (Sweet pepper bush 'Sixteen Candles') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Waterside, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial or full shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel