OK
In progress indicator

Clethra arborea (Lily-of-the-valley tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clethra arborea

Other names

Lily-of-the-valley tree, Tree white alder, Folhado

Genus

Clethra Clethra

Species

C. arborea - C. arborea is a tender, broadly conical, evergreen shrub or small tree with red juvenile stems bearing oval, dark green leaves and lax racemes of fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Clethra arborea is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a spicy fragrance.

Habit

Climbing

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Surface sow thinly at 25C in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clethra arborea (Lily-of-the-valley tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Conservatory

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in ericaceous (acid) compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clethra arborea

Other names

Lily-of-the-valley tree, Tree white alder, Folhado

Genus

Clethra Clethra

Species

C. arborea - C. arborea is a tender, broadly conical, evergreen shrub or small tree with red juvenile stems bearing oval, dark green leaves and lax racemes of fragrant, cup-shaped, white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers have a spicy fragrance.

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. May need restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Surface sow thinly at 25C in spring or autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clethra arborea (Lily-of-the-valley tree) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical, Greenhouse, Conservatory

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in ericaceous (acid) compost in bright, filtered light. Water freely & feed monthly in growth. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in partial shade. Do not allow soil to dry out. Tolerates clay.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel