OK
In progress indicator

Clianthus puniceus (Lobster claw)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clianthus puniceus

Other names

Lobster claw, Parrot's bill, Red kowhai, Kaka beak, Glory pea, New Zealand parrot's bill, Parrot's beak

Genus

Clianthus Clianthus

Species

C. puniceus - C. puniceus is an evergreen, scrambling shrub, only suitable for sheltered mild areas. Its flowers are deep red and very distinctive, reminiscent of a parrot's beak.


Clianthus puniceus is: Evergreen

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clianthus puniceus (Lobster claw) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Clianthus are suitable for mild, sheltered climates only, otherwise they may be grown in a cool greenhouse or conservatory. Plant in free-draining soil in a sheltered position supported by a trellis or trained to a warm wall.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clianthus puniceus

Other names

Lobster claw, Parrot's bill, Red kowhai, Kaka beak, Glory pea, New Zealand parrot's bill, Parrot's beak

Genus

Clianthus Clianthus

Species

C. puniceus - C. puniceus is an evergreen, scrambling shrub, only suitable for sheltered mild areas. Its flowers are deep red and very distinctive, reminiscent of a parrot's beak.

Foliage

Evergreen

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clianthus puniceus (Lobster claw) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Clianthus are suitable for mild, sheltered climates only, otherwise they may be grown in a cool greenhouse or conservatory. Plant in free-draining soil in a sheltered position supported by a trellis or trained to a warm wall.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

cuttings

could you please tell me if you can take cuttings off a parrots beak if you accidently break a part of it off.many thanks .. read more

There is 1 active discussion about Clianthus puniceus (Lobster claw)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jamie Cottrill
My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Elaine

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel