OK
In progress indicator

Clitoria ternatea (Blue pea)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clitoria ternatea

Other names

Blue pea, Blue vine, Butterfly pea, Pigeon wings, Clitoria albiflora, Clitoria bracteata, Clitoria mearnsii, Clitoria zanzibarensis, Clitoria tanganicensis, Asian pigeonwings, Darwin pea, Cordofan pea

Genus

Clitoria Clitoria

Species

C. ternatea - C. ternatea is tender, trailing or semi-climbing, evergreen perennial, often used as a biennial or annual, with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or elliptic, dark green leaflets and, from into autumn, blue flowers with yellow-flushed, white centres.


Clitoria ternatea is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Trailing

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clitoria ternatea (Blue pea) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Provide support.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clitoria ternatea

Other names

Blue pea, Blue vine, Butterfly pea, Pigeon wings, Clitoria albiflora, Clitoria bracteata, Clitoria mearnsii, Clitoria zanzibarensis, Clitoria tanganicensis, Asian pigeonwings, Darwin pea, Cordofan pea

Genus

Clitoria Clitoria

Species

C. ternatea - C. ternatea is tender, trailing or semi-climbing, evergreen perennial, often used as a biennial or annual, with pinnate leaves divided into ovate or elliptic, dark green leaflets and, from into autumn, blue flowers with yellow-flushed, white centres.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clitoria ternatea (Blue pea) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Conservatory, Beds and borders, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in bright light. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly; sparingly in winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Provide support.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Clitoria ternatea (Blue pea)

Clitoria ternatea (Blue pea)

Clitoria ternatea (Blue pea)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel