OK
In progress indicator

Clivia miniata (Natal lily)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clivia miniata

Other names

Natal lily, Kaffir lily

Genus

Clivia Clivia

Species

C. miniata - C. miniata is a tender, evergreen perennial with strap-shaped leaves and pretty, fragrant, funnel shaped, orange flowers in spring and summer.


Clivia miniata is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested and the sap may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clivia miniata (Natal lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers

Cultivation

Clivia need to be grown in containers so that they can be brought indoors in the cooler months of the year (below 10 degrees). Use a loam-based compost with added grit and plant tightly in the pot to restrict root growth to encourage flowering. Clivia d

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clivia miniata

Other names

Natal lily, Kaffir lily

Genus

Clivia Clivia

Species

C. miniata - C. miniata is a tender, evergreen perennial with strap-shaped leaves and pretty, fragrant, funnel shaped, orange flowers in spring and summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested and the sap may cause skin irritation.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Orange in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clivia miniata (Natal lily) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers

Cultivation

Clivia need to be grown in containers so that they can be brought indoors in the cooler months of the year (below 10 degrees). Use a loam-based compost with added grit and plant tightly in the pot to restrict root growth to encourage flowering. Clivia d

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

clivia miniata regel (10/07/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Clivia

Hi.I have a beautiful clivia that bloomed some months ago with 21 flowers. The flower stem, with a large seed bud remains & I don't know how I should 'after care'. Could someone pls advise?P.s. I… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Clivia miniata (Natal lily)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel