OK
In progress indicator

Clivia miniata 'Shademaster Yellow' (Natal lily 'Shademaster Yellow')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clivia miniata 'Shademaster Yellow'

Other names

Natal lily 'Shademaster Yellow', Kaffir lily 'Shademaster Yellow'

Genus

Clivia Clivia

Variety or Cultivar

'Shademaster Yellow' _ 'Shademaster Yellow' is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, erect stems bearing umbels of fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped, yellow flowers fading to cream at the petal margins.


Clivia miniata 'Shademaster Yellow' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. The sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-21C. Divide in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clivia miniata 'Shademaster Yellow' (Natal lily 'Shademaster Yellow') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and grit in bright, filtered light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed weekly until flower buds form. Repot infrequently - Clivias resent root disturbance and need a restricted roots to encourage flowering. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Clivia miniata 'Shademaster Yellow'

Other names

Natal lily 'Shademaster Yellow', Kaffir lily 'Shademaster Yellow'

Genus

Clivia Clivia

Variety or Cultivar

'Shademaster Yellow' _ 'Shademaster Yellow' is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with strap-shaped, dark green leaves and, from spring into summer, erect stems bearing umbels of fragrant, tubular to funnel-shaped, yellow flowers fading to cream at the petal margins.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. The sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Sow seed at 16-21C. Divide in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clivia miniata 'Shademaster Yellow' (Natal lily 'Shademaster Yellow') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added leaf mould and grit in bright, filtered light with shade from hot sun. In growth, water freely & feed weekly until flower buds form. Repot infrequently - Clivias resent root disturbance and need a restricted roots to encourage flowering. Outdoors, grow in fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel