OK
In progress indicator

Clusia rosea (Autograph tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Clusia rosea

Other names

Autograph tree, Balsam apple, Balsam fig, Copey, Fat pork tree, Pitch apple , Scotch attorney, Star of night, Clusia major

Genus

Clusia Clusia

Species

C. rosea - C. rosea is a tender, spreading, semi-epiphytic shrub or tree with obovate, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of funnel-shaped, often pink-flushed, creamy-white flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, fleshy, poisonous, sometimes red-flushed, light green fruit, splitting to reveal bright red seeds.


Clusia rosea is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Air layer in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Clusia rosea (Autograph tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in bright, filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Considered an invasive species in Hawaii, Sri Lanka, and other tropical countries where introduced. Outside of cultivation, usually begins life as an epiphyte, often with seeds germinating in the fort of a tree.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Clusia rosea

Other names

Autograph tree, Balsam apple, Balsam fig, Copey, Fat pork tree, Pitch apple , Scotch attorney, Star of night, Clusia major

Genus

Clusia Clusia

Species

C. rosea - C. rosea is a tender, spreading, semi-epiphytic shrub or tree with obovate, leathery, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of funnel-shaped, often pink-flushed, creamy-white flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by spherical, fleshy, poisonous, sometimes red-flushed, light green fruit, splitting to reveal bright red seeds.

Native to

Caribbean, Central America, Northern South America, Southeastern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Vulnerable to chlorosis resulting from magnesium deficiency.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Tolerates restrictive pruning under glass.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C in spring. Air layer in spring or summer.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Clusia rosea (Autograph tree) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Specimen tree, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand in bright, filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Considered an invasive species in Hawaii, Sri Lanka, and other tropical countries where introduced. Outside of cultivation, usually begins life as an epiphyte, often with seeds germinating in the fort of a tree.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel