OK
In progress indicator

Cobaea scandens Mix (Cup and saucer vine Mix)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cobaea scandens Mix

Other names

Cup and saucer vine Mix, Cathedral bells Mix

Genus

Cobaea Cobaea

Variety or Cultivar

C. scandens Mix _ C. scandens Mix is a commercial seed mix of vigorous, tender, dense, semi-woody, evergreen climbers, often grown as annuals, with pinnate leaves, each leaf divided into four oblong to elliptic, dark green leaflets with an accompanying hooked, branched tendril. Fragrant, bell-shaped flowers in shades of white, green, purple, and pink bloom from summer into autumn.


Cobaea scandens Mix is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are honey scented

Habit

Climbing, Twining

Flower

White, Purple, Pink, Green in Summer; Purple, White, Pink, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Provide a support for the twining stems. Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cobaea scandens Mix (Cup and saucer vine Mix) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Conservatory, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors if possible.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cobaea scandens Mix

Other names

Cup and saucer vine Mix, Cathedral bells Mix

Genus

Cobaea Cobaea

Variety or Cultivar

C. scandens Mix _ C. scandens Mix is a commercial seed mix of vigorous, tender, dense, semi-woody, evergreen climbers, often grown as annuals, with pinnate leaves, each leaf divided into four oblong to elliptic, dark green leaflets with an accompanying hooked, branched tendril. Fragrant, bell-shaped flowers in shades of white, green, purple, and pink bloom from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are honey scented

Habit

Climbing, Twining


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Pink, Green in Summer; Purple, White, Pink, Green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Provide a support for the twining stems. Prune after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cobaea scandens Mix (Cup and saucer vine Mix) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Conservatory, Indoor, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light, In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Treat as an annual or overwinter indoors if possible.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel