OK
In progress indicator

Cocos nucifera (Coconut)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
18m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cocos nucifera

Other names

Coconut, Cocoanut, Coconut oil plant, Coconut palm, Porcupine wood, Sugar palm, Wine palm

Genus

Cocos Cocos

Species

C. nucifera - C. nucifera is an evergreen tender perennial with large dark-green dessicated leaves.


Cocos nucifera is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can be affected by sciarid flies

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pot on or top-dress in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 27-30C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) will reach a height of 18m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Salt tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added sharp sand & fibrous matter in bright filtered light & moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cocos nucifera

Other names

Coconut, Cocoanut, Coconut oil plant, Coconut palm, Porcupine wood, Sugar palm, Wine palm

Genus

Cocos Cocos

Species

C. nucifera - C. nucifera is an evergreen tender perennial with large dark-green dessicated leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Can be affected by sciarid flies

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Pot on or top-dress in spring.

Propagation

Sow seed at 27-30C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) will reach a height of 18m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Salt tolerant, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-based compost with added sharp sand & fibrous matter in bright filtered light & moderate humidity. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Rob from Kent loves his Husqvarna auto mower

Rob tells us about his Kent garden and using the Husqvarna auto mower. Sponsored article May 2017. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel