OK
In progress indicator

Codiaeum variegatum 'Curly Boy' (Croton 'Curly Boy')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Codiaeum variegatum 'Curly Boy'

Other names

Croton 'Curly Boy', Joseph's coat 'Curly Boy', South Sea laurel 'Curly Boy', Fire croton 'Curly Boy', Garden croton 'Curly Boy', Variegated croton 'Curly Boy', Croton variegatum 'Curly Boy', Codiaeum variegatum var. pictum 'Curly Boy'

Genus

Codiaeum Codiaeum

Variety or Cultivar

'Curly Boy' _ 'Curly Boy' is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub with thick, leathery, twisted and curled, narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped leaves, bright green when young and turning shades of maroon, red, pink, and orange when mature. Racemes of tiny, white flowers may bloom in summer.


Codiaeum variegatum 'Curly Boy' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation. All parts will may cause severe discomfort if consumed.

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Dark-green, Red, Pink, Orange, Maroon in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Cut back leggy plants to 10cm and apply powdered charcoal to the cut ends.

Propagation

Propagate by air layering

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Codiaeum variegatum 'Curly Boy' (Croton 'Curly Boy') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Maintain high humidity. In growth, water freely, mist regularly, and feed every 2-3 weeks. Avoid draughts and fluctuating temperatures. In frost-free, humid areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Codiaeum variegatum 'Curly Boy'

Other names

Croton 'Curly Boy', Joseph's coat 'Curly Boy', South Sea laurel 'Curly Boy', Fire croton 'Curly Boy', Garden croton 'Curly Boy', Variegated croton 'Curly Boy', Croton variegatum 'Curly Boy', Codiaeum variegatum var. pictum 'Curly Boy'

Genus

Codiaeum Codiaeum

Variety or Cultivar

'Curly Boy' _ 'Curly Boy' is a tender, upright, evergreen shrub with thick, leathery, twisted and curled, narrowly elliptic to lance-shaped leaves, bright green when young and turning shades of maroon, red, pink, and orange when mature. Racemes of tiny, white flowers may bloom in summer.

Native to

Australia, India, Malaysia, Melanesia, Pacific Islands

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Sap may cause skin irritation. All parts will may cause severe discomfort if consumed.


Colour

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Dark-green, Red, Pink, Orange, Maroon in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9. Cut back leggy plants to 10cm and apply powdered charcoal to the cut ends.

Propagation

Propagate by air layering

Propagation methods

Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Codiaeum variegatum 'Curly Boy' (Croton 'Curly Boy') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass or indoors, grow in loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun. Maintain high humidity. In growth, water freely, mist regularly, and feed every 2-3 weeks. Avoid draughts and fluctuating temperatures. In frost-free, humid areas, grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel