OK
In progress indicator

Codonopsis lanceolata (Bonnet bellflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Codonopsis lanceolata

Other names

Bonnet bellflower, Todok

Genus

Codonopsis Codonopsis

Species

C. lanceolata - C. lanceolata is a climbing, deciduous perennial with twining, purple-flushed stems bearing ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves, and from summer into autumn, nodding, bell-shaped, greenish-white flowers with violet stripes and spots inside.


Codonopsis lanceolata is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Spotted, Striped, Violet, Greenish-white in Summer; Striped, Spotted, Greenish-white, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Can be trained up supports or other plants or allowed to scramble in a prostrate fashion. Cut back after growth has died down at the end of the season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Codonopsis lanceolata (Bonnet bellflower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably sandy loam soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from strong winds. Resents root disturbance. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Codonopsis lanceolata

Other names

Bonnet bellflower, Todok

Genus

Codonopsis Codonopsis

Species

C. lanceolata - C. lanceolata is a climbing, deciduous perennial with twining, purple-flushed stems bearing ovate to elliptic, mid-green leaves, and from summer into autumn, nodding, bell-shaped, greenish-white flowers with violet stripes and spots inside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Spotted, Striped, Violet, Greenish-white in Summer; Striped, Spotted, Greenish-white, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Can be trained up supports or other plants or allowed to scramble in a prostrate fashion. Cut back after growth has died down at the end of the season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Codonopsis lanceolata (Bonnet bellflower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained, preferably sandy loam soil in sun or partial shade. Shelter from strong winds. Resents root disturbance. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel