OK
In progress indicator

Codonopsis pilosula (Dang shen)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Codonopsis pilosula

Other names

Dang shen, Poor man's ginseng, Campanumoea pilosula

Genus

Codonopsis Codonopsis

Species

C. pilosula - C. pilosula is a twining, deciduous, perennial climber with ovate, slightly hairy, veined, mid-green leaves and, in summer, bell-shaped, yellow-green flowers with purple spots.


Codonopsis pilosula is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Yellow-green, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Can be trained up supports or other plants or allowed to scramble in a prostrate fashion. Cut back after growth has died down at the end of the season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Codonopsis pilosula (Dang shen) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, well-drained, preferably acid soil in sun or partial shade. Needs consistent moisture in full sun. New growth is frost-tender so shelter from early morning sun. Resents root disturbance. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Codonopsis pilosula

Other names

Dang shen, Poor man's ginseng, Campanumoea pilosula

Genus

Codonopsis Codonopsis

Species

C. pilosula - C. pilosula is a twining, deciduous, perennial climber with ovate, slightly hairy, veined, mid-green leaves and, in summer, bell-shaped, yellow-green flowers with purple spots.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Slugs , Snails

General care

Pruning

Can be trained up supports or other plants or allowed to scramble in a prostrate fashion. Cut back after growth has died down at the end of the season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Codonopsis pilosula (Dang shen) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, well-drained, preferably acid soil in sun or partial shade. Needs consistent moisture in full sun. New growth is frost-tender so shelter from early morning sun. Resents root disturbance. Mulch in winter in cold areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel