OK
In progress indicator

Coelogyne cristata (Crested coelogyne)

Advanced
skill rating
4 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coelogyne cristata

Other names

Crested coelogyne, Snow queen, Angel orchid, Coel cristata, Cymbidium speciosissimum, Pleione speciosissima

Genus

Coelogyne Coelogyne

Species

C. cristata - C. cristata is a tender, epiphytic, evergreen orchid with walnut-sized pseudobulbs, lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, and pendent racemes of strongly fragrant, yellow-marked, white flowers from winter into spring.


Coelogyne cristata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Spring; White, Flushed yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Pruning

Divide when the plant fills its container and spills over the sides. Remove the flower stem once it has completely turned brown.

Propagation

Divide when plants overflow their containers.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coelogyne cristata (Crested coelogyne) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in pots of epiphytic orchid compost under glass from 13-30ºC in filtered light. In summer, provide moderate to high humidity, mist daily, water freely, and feed with orchid fertiliser every 3rd watering. Keep dry in winter.

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coelogyne cristata

Other names

Crested coelogyne, Snow queen, Angel orchid, Coel cristata, Cymbidium speciosissimum, Pleione speciosissima

Genus

Coelogyne Coelogyne

Species

C. cristata - C. cristata is a tender, epiphytic, evergreen orchid with walnut-sized pseudobulbs, lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves, and pendent racemes of strongly fragrant, yellow-marked, white flowers from winter into spring.

Native to

Himalayas

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed yellow in Spring; White, Flushed yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs

Diseases

May suffer from virus.

General care

Pruning

Divide when the plant fills its container and spills over the sides. Remove the flower stem once it has completely turned brown.

Propagation

Divide when plants overflow their containers.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coelogyne cristata (Crested coelogyne) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in pots of epiphytic orchid compost under glass from 13-30ºC in filtered light. In summer, provide moderate to high humidity, mist daily, water freely, and feed with orchid fertiliser every 3rd watering. Keep dry in winter.

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel