OK
In progress indicator

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
4.5m
Max height
3.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Coffea arabica

Other names

Arabian coffee, Arabica coffee, Coffee

Genus

Coffea Coffea

Species

C. arabica - C. arabica is a tender, bushy, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers blooming on the stems in spring followed by oblong, green fruit that ripens dark red.


Coffea arabica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bark borer , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips Bark borer , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips

Anthracnose diseases , Blight , Canker , Leaf spot , Root rot , Rust , Wart disease Anthracnose diseases , Blight , Canker , Leaf spot , Root rot , Rust , Wart disease

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning is required if grown for fruit. Top out the tree/shrub at 2m. Remove any suckers and small branches that are on the trunk. Leave the thickest and healthiest branches.

Propagation

Sow as soon as ripe or store at room temperature for up to 1-2 months. Remove fleshy coat before sowing. Germination is difficult and often erratic.

Propagation methods

Budding, Layering, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in acid to neutral, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Under glass, grow in loam-based or ericaceous compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water regularly

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Coffea arabica

Other names

Arabian coffee, Arabica coffee, Coffee

Genus

Coffea Coffea

Species

C. arabica - C. arabica is a tender, bushy, upright to rounded, evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves and clusters of fragrant, white flowers blooming on the stems in spring followed by oblong, green fruit that ripens dark red.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Bushy, Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Bark borer , Caterpillars , Fruit tree red spider mite , Glasshouse red spider mite , Mealybugs , Scale insects , Thrips

Specific diseases

Anthracnose diseases , Blight , Canker , Leaf spot , Root rot , Rust , Wart disease

General care

Pruning

Regular pruning is required if grown for fruit. Top out the tree/shrub at 2m. Remove any suckers and small branches that are on the trunk. Leave the thickest and healthiest branches.

Propagation

Sow as soon as ripe or store at room temperature for up to 1-2 months. Remove fleshy coat before sowing. Germination is difficult and often erratic.

Propagation methods

Budding, Layering, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee) will reach a height of 4.5m and a spread of 3.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in acid to neutral, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Water regularly in dry periods. Under glass, grow in loam-based or ericaceous compost in bright, filtered light. In growth, water regularly

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee)

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee)

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee)

Coffea arabica (Arabian coffee)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel