OK
In progress indicator

Colchicum autumnale 'Album' (Meadow saffron 'Album')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Colchicum autumnale 'Album'

Other names

Meadow saffron 'Album', White meadow saffron , Meadow crocus 'Album', Naked ladies 'Album', Naked boys 'Album', Autumn crocus 'Album', Fog crocus 'Album', Colchicum pannonicum 'Album', White autumn crocus, Colchicum autumnale f. album

Genus

Colchicum Colchicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and goblet-shaped, white flowers blooming as or before the leaves emerge in autumn.


Colchicum autumnale 'Album' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if eaten.

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Colchicum autumnale 'Album' (Meadow saffron 'Album') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Meadow, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Colchicum autumnale 'Album'

Other names

Meadow saffron 'Album', White meadow saffron , Meadow crocus 'Album', Naked ladies 'Album', Naked boys 'Album', Autumn crocus 'Album', Fog crocus 'Album', Colchicum pannonicum 'Album', White autumn crocus, Colchicum autumnale f. album

Genus

Colchicum Colchicum

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is compact, clump-forming, cormous perennial with erect, strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and goblet-shaped, white flowers blooming as or before the leaves emerge in autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are highly toxic if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White in Autumn

Foliage

Green, Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Colchicum autumnale 'Album' (Meadow saffron 'Album') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Meadow, Naturalised in turf, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, deep, humus-rich, fertile soil in full sun. Will not tolerate waterlogged conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel