OK
In progress indicator

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' (Taro 'Black Magic')

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic'

Other names

Colocasia antiquorum 'Black Magic', Aivi 'Black Magic', Bleeding heart 'Black Magic', Cocoyam 'Black Magic', Dasheen 'Black Magic', Eddo 'Black Magic', Egyptian ginger 'Black Magic', Elephant ears 'Black Magic' , Imo 'Black Magic', Kalo 'Black Magic', Keladi 'Black Magic', Talas 'Black Magic', Callaloo 'Black Magic', Dalo 'Black Magic', Egyptian cocoa root 'Black Magic', Taro 'Black Magic'

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Magic' _ 'Black Magic' is a tender perennial tuberous plant, evergreen if kept at a minimum temperature of 21 °C. It is a very striking plant with large almost black arrow shaped leaves.


Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Although Colocasia tubers are cultivated as a food, all parts of the plant can cause stomach upset if eaten uncooked. The sap may cause skin irritation.

Foliage

Black in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' (Taro 'Black Magic') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in loamless compost and water regularly so that the compost is moist, applying a liquid feed monthly during the growing season. Keep in a well lit position and mist regularly during summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic'

Other names

Colocasia antiquorum 'Black Magic', Aivi 'Black Magic', Bleeding heart 'Black Magic', Cocoyam 'Black Magic', Dasheen 'Black Magic', Eddo 'Black Magic', Egyptian ginger 'Black Magic', Elephant ears 'Black Magic' , Imo 'Black Magic', Kalo 'Black Magic', Keladi 'Black Magic', Talas 'Black Magic', Callaloo 'Black Magic', Dalo 'Black Magic', Egyptian cocoa root 'Black Magic', Taro 'Black Magic'

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Black Magic' _ 'Black Magic' is a tender perennial tuberous plant, evergreen if kept at a minimum temperature of 21 °C. It is a very striking plant with large almost black arrow shaped leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy

Toxicity

Although Colocasia tubers are cultivated as a food, all parts of the plant can cause stomach upset if eaten uncooked. The sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Foliage

Black in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta 'Black Magic' (Taro 'Black Magic') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in loamless compost and water regularly so that the compost is moist, applying a liquid feed monthly during the growing season. Keep in a well lit position and mist regularly during summer.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Colocasia esculent 'Black Magic'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Claire Carmichael
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Clapham Town Garden
Clapham Town Garden
Hans Schumann
My Garden
My Garden
David, South West London SW19

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel