OK
In progress indicator

Colocasia esculenta 'Jack's Giant' (Taro 'Jack's Giant')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta 'Jack's Giant'

Other names

Taro 'Jack's Giant', Elephant's ear 'Jack's Giant'

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Jack's Giant' _ 'Jack's Giant' is a tender, moisture-loving, tuberous, evergreen perennial with very large, wavy-edged, long-stalked, heart-shaped, dark green leaves.


Colocasia esculenta 'Jack's Giant' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested, and may irritate skin.

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta 'Jack's Giant' (Taro 'Jack's Giant') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. Requires at least 21C to stay evergreen. Water and feed when in growth, but keep just moist in winter. If storing dormant tubers keep dry.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta 'Jack's Giant'

Other names

Taro 'Jack's Giant', Elephant's ear 'Jack's Giant'

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Jack's Giant' _ 'Jack's Giant' is a tender, moisture-loving, tuberous, evergreen perennial with very large, wavy-edged, long-stalked, heart-shaped, dark green leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested, and may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta 'Jack's Giant' (Taro 'Jack's Giant') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Bog garden, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Grow in loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. Requires at least 21C to stay evergreen. Water and feed when in growth, but keep just moist in winter. If storing dormant tubers keep dry.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Michelle Allen
Maples
Maples
John Smith

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel