OK
In progress indicator

Colocasia esculenta 'Jet Black Wonder' (Taro 'Jet Black Wonder')

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta 'Jet Black Wonder'

Other names

Taro 'Jet Black Wonder', Elephant ears 'Jet Black Wonder'

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Jet Black Wonder' _ 'Jet Black Wonder' is a tender, evergreen perennial with dramatic black, heart-shaped leaves.


Colocasia esculenta 'Jet Black Wonder' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of poisonous by ingestion, and may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Black in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta 'Jet Black Wonder' (Taro 'Jet Black Wonder') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. Requires at least 21C to stay evergreen. Water and feed when in growth, but keep just moist in winter. If storing dormant tubers keep dry.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Colocasia esculenta 'Jet Black Wonder'

Other names

Taro 'Jet Black Wonder', Elephant ears 'Jet Black Wonder'

Genus

Colocasia Colocasia

Variety or Cultivar

'Jet Black Wonder' _ 'Jet Black Wonder' is a tender, evergreen perennial with dramatic black, heart-shaped leaves.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts of poisonous by ingestion, and may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White in Summer

Foliage

Black in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Colocasia esculenta 'Jet Black Wonder' (Taro 'Jet Black Wonder') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Conservatory, Containers, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in loam-less potting compost in bright filtered light and high humidity. Requires at least 21C to stay evergreen. Water and feed when in growth, but keep just moist in winter. If storing dormant tubers keep dry.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel